Privacy Policy

In accordance with theIreland's Data Protection Act of 1998 and the subsequent amendment in 2003, as well as EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, An Clochar ensures that all data collected will be maintained in accordance with the obligations of that act and the regulations.

Collection of Data

An Clochar needs to collect and use data for a variety of purposes about its visitors, and all other individuals who come in contact with us.  We are committed to performing our responsibilities in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

All Data will be obtained and processed fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.

Data will be kept only for reasons that are specific, lawful and clearly stated.

Data will only be used and disclosed in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Measures are in place to ensure against unauthorised access to, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and to safeguard against its accidental loss or destruction.

Measures are taken to ensure that all data retained is accurate and up to date.

Data is only retained when it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

We only retain data for a clearly specified period, except in the case of financial records where they are retained for the required period of seven years.

We will comply with any requests from Individuals to access all data we hold in respect of them under the Data Protection legislation.

Data protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as responsibilities on those persons processing personal data. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.
Personal data, both automated and manual, is data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified, either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information.

An Clochar is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which we process your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

An Clochar gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about An Clochar which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

Names and email addresses are collected via the “Subscribe to our Newsletter” link when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding An Clochar.

IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers

Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card details are collected when donations are made by consent.

How We Use Cookies

An Clochar allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting the website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

 

How Your Data is Used

An Clochar uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website and processing payments/donations. Personal data is not held or retained by An Clochar. An Clochar never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all An Clochar records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any An Clochar email newsletter.

 

Data Breach Policy

An Clochar takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

 

Other Matters

An Clochar reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.
 

 

Our site is fully protected and encrypted with a Secure Socket Layer (SSL)/Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol.

Email: admin@anclochar.com

Phone: +353 87 7124306

Charitable Tax Exemption Number: CHY 21484

Registered Charity Number: RCN 20149741

© 2020 An Clochar |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy